Toggle Nav
My Cart

Privacy & Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy at AquaLiners Direct


AquaLiners Direct is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This privacy policy sets out how AquaLiners Direct uses and protects your personal information.

Any information you give us will be treated as confidential, and only be used and recorded in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We will not sell your information to any third parties.


PERSONAL INFORMATION

We only collect, store, use and share the following kinds of personal data when you have approved us to do so or when we are legally obliged to:

  • Information regarding your computer and your visits to this site (including IP address, geographic location, browser, referral source, length of visit and number of page views) to improve our website and service to you.
  • Information relating to any transactions carried out between you and AquaLiners Direct or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods and/or services.
    • We will use this to complete orders and communicate with you when necessary.
    • You can choose to record you debit or credit card details to save time when you next order.
  • Information you choose to supply when creating an account and allowing us to send you email notifications and promotional information (name, email address, address, telephone number, company name)
  • Information you provide for the purposes of signing up to email newsletters

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to; AquaLiners Direct, Hawthorn Works, Corsham, Wiltshire, SN13 9RD or email; info@aqualinersdirect.co.uk.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


USING PERSONAL DATA

Personal data submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in the relevant parts of the website.

We may use your personal data to:

  • administer the website;
  • improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;
  • process your orders;
  • send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you;
  • send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;
  • provide you with information regarding  our business such as news, new services and promotions, or about third parties, which we think may be of interest to you by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications by emailing info@aqualinersdirect.co.uk);


DATA PROTECTION

We have taken the appropriate measures to ensure that your personal information is secure and not unlawfully processed. AquaLiners Direct uses industry standard practices to safeguard the confidentiality of your personally identifiable information, including ‘firewalls’ and secure socket layers.

We will never sell your data for marketing purposes, however, our representatives, appointed agents and business partners may hold your data so that your order can be processed (including our appointed carriers who will deliver your order). We will comply with the standard procedures and requirements as laid down in the Data Protection Acts 1984 and 1998 to ensure that your personal data is kept secure and processed as required by the various laws in force.

Additionally, the data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). By submitting your personal data on our website, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.


THIRD PARTY WEBSITES 

Our website contains links to third party websites. We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.


COOKIES

A cookie is a small text file which is placed on your computer and helps us analyse web traffic. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any personally identifiable information about you or your debit or credit cards.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customers needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.

You may also see AquaLiners Direct adverts and content on other websites. For these adverts, our third party providers may use software that can set a cookie to your browser This will enable us to monitor whether you see the adverts, click on them and buy from our website.

Cookies are placed on your computer if your browser is set to allow these. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


POLICY AMENDMENTS

This policy is affective 01/08/2016. AquaLiners Direct may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to be aware of any updates.

If you have any questions regarding this policy, please direct them to info@aqualinersdirect.co.uk or AquaLiners Direct, Hawthorn Works, Corsham, SN13 9RD.